You are viewing cindyanne1

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sims 3 Aliens! (Spoilers)

mother and child
So, as most of you know I'm sure, Sims 3 Seasons brought alien abduction and male Sim pregnancy from abduction back to the game. YESSSSSS! :D :D I had no idea how much I'd missed it, but it was so awesome to have it again.



(Spoilers ahead!!!) 









In the Sims 3, Sims are not abducted from stargazing at the telescope. They are just... taken... and they have no choice in the matter whatsoever.   Yes, that's my Vidcund Curious being sucked up there.  Who else?  :P

The sims will return with a "probed" moodlet. After several hours, this disappears and the males will get a moodlet called "unexpected weight gain" which lasts until they give birth.




There is no pregnant body morph for the males. They just simply gain weight. They do, however, take on a pregnant waddle toward the end, and periodically, their abdomens will take on an erie green glow. Still, the poor guys have no clue what is about to happen and will continue to go to work... no maternity leave for them!




In fact, poor Vidcund here nearly had his little bundle of joy at the lab. Wow, wouldn't that have caused a stir!




Everyone welcome Blit Curious! 

Now, remember how I said the sims have no choice as to whether or not they get abducted?  This is true.  However, they do have a choice when it comes to raising the alien spawn.  At the birth, you get an option to send the baby back to the home world if you wish.   I haven't done that yet, so I don't know exactly what happens.  




D'awww. Now, this feels like coming home again! :D




Ever the proud papa, Vidcund took his little girl around town to show her off.




Here she is as a child.  She's added Inappropriate to her traits of Genius and Easily Impressed.  She never seems to know how to dress or act which seems oddly appropriate for an alien. 




She considered being a cowplant for Halloween, but in the end decided on something else for Trick or Treat...




Of course.  Boo! 




When Blit became a teenager, was when her alien heritage really began to show.




She gained the ability to scan objects to send the information back to her homeworld, and she was always being caught with that little disc in her hands...




Makes you wonder exactly what else she's up to!




The teenage and adult Alien sims no longer have an Energy need.  Instead, they have Brain Power, which gets depleted and has to be restored.  They can restore it by resting in a chair or on a bed and doing this... whatever this is. 




Pretty colors!  Yeah, they look totally stoned when they do this, it's hilarious.  :D




They can also gain Brain Power by consuming space rocks that they find.  They pick it up and just suck it in somehow.




Alien sims use their Brain Power for a number of things.  They can repair broken objects, as Blit is doing here.  They can also Bio-boost or Bio-drain other sims (raises or lowers their needs), Scan other sims (tells them the other sim's traits) and Mind Control other sims (not sure what that does...)




They can also summon giant fiery meteors from space. 




I love how she's giggling as the ball of doom gets closer!





BOOM.  Luckily no one died...

...this time. 




Blit isn't all fire and doom however.  She has a softer side.




And while she's still not completely sure how life on this planet works, she's figuring it out. 




Well, sort of...




Blit, what are you doing?  Blit, no!  Stop!




Hahaha... she's just kidding everybody!  Just kidding!




Oh Blit, we love you! 


Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
javabean_dreams
Dec. 1st, 2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
I love that they gave aliens actual alien characteristics, instead of just a different skin tone like sims 2. I still doubt I'll ever switch over, though. XD I still haven't ever felt the need, and my current laptop still barely runs the graphics of sims 2, so... yeah. Many years in the future, if I try it.
cindyanne1
Dec. 3rd, 2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
I knowwww!! I love the fact that the aliens have their own abilities. It just makes so much more sense that way!
aledstrange
Dec. 2nd, 2012 01:19 am (UTC)
Blit's cute. Love her toddler pictures. :)
Aliens is the only reason I want season, tbh, they look so cool! (but don't care for the weather part much, I wish they had come with supernatural instead lol)
cindyanne1
Dec. 3rd, 2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
Yes it would make so much more sense if the aliens had come with Supernatural. I'm not sure why they didn't do it that way. :\

sidonzo
Dec. 3rd, 2012 05:50 am (UTC)
I haven't played with the aliens yet although a couple have come by and scanned various things (like snowmen) in my fairy's yard. But OMG! Blit is SO awesome! And I really love your version of Sims3 Vidcund. Sims2 sims can be hard to recreate in the Sims3, but that Vidcund is just spot on! I really love all of the supernaturals we are getting with the Sims3. I've always wanted fairies in the Sims2 and mersims and it looks like we might be get those in a future EP. (Yes, I'm a fantasy dork.) ^^
cindyanne1
Dec. 3rd, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
Vidcund is the one Sims 2 sim that I recreated that I am the most happy with. I did all three brothers, but I'm not as happy with Lazlo and Pascal (my Lazlo is in a picture I posted down thread if you'd like to see! :D)

I would LOVE to have mermaids in Sims 3!!! That would be so amazing!
pixelcurious
Dec. 3rd, 2012 02:45 pm (UTC)
This settles it, I'm getting Seasons. Blit won me over! ;D
madame_ugly
Dec. 3rd, 2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, this may be what lures me over to Sims3.

But I'll still wait for a good sale (I'm so cheap!).
cindyanne1
Dec. 3rd, 2012 07:44 pm (UTC)
She is so extremely awesome! I mean, check out this picture of her pregnant self at a party:

Photobucket

She got her big pregnant-with-twins butt up on the counter and boogied down with her Uncle Lazlo. :P
madame_ugly
Dec. 4th, 2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
Love it!

Holy crap, what is Lazlo wearing?!
madame_ugly
Dec. 3rd, 2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
I really wonder how the alien genetics work. Is there just one polliantor (a la sims2) or is it more random. I like Blit's pointed ears but I wouldn't want all aliens to have them (pointed ears will always be "special" in my book, don't want to over do them).

I'm very curious what happens if the spawn is sent back to the home planet. Do they just disappear or does the game recycle them (re-born to a new parent--recycling taken to the highest level!)?

Is there any way to increase the chances of an abduction, like certain personality combos or by walking around outside at night (do they only abduct at night)?

Only males get pregnant?

(Ok, I'll stop grilling you and get my butt to google to see what info I can find)
cindyanne1
Dec. 3rd, 2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
I think there's actually more than one pollinator. It might be a bug in my game, but Blit only has one parent showing in her family tree... Vidcund. However, Vid was abducted again (poor guy) and now also has a son named Bloit. Bloit shows with two parents, Vidcund and a female alien (interestingly, Vid is the "father" and the female alien is the "mother" in the family tree, even though Vidcund was the one who was pregnant.

The only other explanation I can think of is that in between Blit and Bloit's births, I installed Twallan's ErrorTrap mod... so maybe that might have something to do with Bloit having an alien parent showing and Blit not having one.

Bloit and Blit are considered half-siblings in the game as well, which indicates they have two different pollinators.

So far all the alien sims I've seen have pointed ears, but I've only bred them out for a second generation. Blit has twins now, and they have a werewolf for a father.

It's very interesting, because even though the boy has green skin and pointed ears, he's not considered an alien as far as the game goes. He's all werewolf. The girl is all alien (meaning she will have the alien powers when she becomes a teen.) I don't think the boy will.

I read something where EA is working on making the hybrid sims more hybridized... where they can have traits from both supernatural parents instead of having to pick just one to take after. Or maybe it's not EA that's working on it, but someone trying to make a mod for it. I don't remember, lol. But anyway, right now in my game I have this, and this is just too awesome:

Photobucket

That's the werewolf-alien toddler. So adorable!

Photobucket

The werewolf toddlers scratch the furniture, haha! XD

Photobucket

And there's the girl twin with Uncle Bloit. <3


(Sorry the pictures are so huge, Sims 3 pictures are just gigantic for some reason. O_o

madame_ugly
Dec. 4th, 2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
I love the pics (big or small).

You need to get that were-alien toddler declawed!

Do you scold them like you did pets in ts2? Do they look all forelorn when scolded?
simsforaranya
Dec. 3rd, 2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
OMG YAYYYY. I was hoping you'd put up something like this!!

The alien characteristics sound freaking amazing, and are making me rethink my earlier get-away-from-gaming think. XD
cindyanne1
Dec. 3rd, 2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love that they have special characteristics. It has made the game seem so much more fresh to me now! I'm so glad they brought abduction and male pregnancy back!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Hello everyone and welcome!

Tags

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow